Privacy Policy

1.0        Purpose and Scope
 
Seniors Come Share Society respects and upholds an individual’s right to privacy and the protection of their personal information.  The Society is committed to ensuring compliance with the BC Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. The purpose of this policy is to outline the acceptable use of personal information collected by Seniors Come Share Society, including the personal information of clients, employees, students, volunteers, contractors and donors.
 
2.0       Non-Compliance
 
It is the responsibility of all users to know these guidelines and to conduct their activities accordingly. Employees, students and volunteers found to have violated this policy may be subject to disciplinary action, up to and including termination of employment.
 
3.0       Definitions
 
Personal Informationmeans information about an identifiable individual such as name, age, home address and phone number, social insurance number, marital status, religion, income, medical information, education, banking information and employment information.
 
Contact informationmeans information that would enable an individual to be contacted at their home or through their next of kin which would include name, emergency contact name and telephone number. 
 
Privacy Officermeans the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Seniors Come Share Society complies with this policy and PIPA.
 
4.0       Privacy Officer
 
You may direct concerns regarding the organization’s compliance with PIPA to the Privacy Officer, Cassandra Aiken, HR Manager, at 604-599-0034 Ext. 302 or [email protected]
 
5.0       Personal Information of the Client
 
This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting clients’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients’ personal information and allowing them to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.
 
Purpose of Collection
 
-To ensure the client receives the best possible medical care and recreational programming.
-To ensure that Seniors Come Share Society staff members can respond to medical emergencies.
-To ensure that we can contact the client or family member as required for medical or referral purposes.
 
Collecting Personal Information
 
-Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the client voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.
-We will only collect client information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes: to provide or deliver products and/or services, to verify identify, to enrol the client in a program, to contact our client for fundraising or information notices.
-We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the client’s, customer’s, member’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances: when the information is required by law, in an emergency situation that threatens the individual’s health or security, when the information is available from a public source, for the purposes of collecting debt, during a legal proceeding.
 
Disclosing Personal Information
 
-We will not sell client, customer, member lists or personal information to other parties.
-It is assumed that the client does consent to the sharing of information among Seniors Come Share Society staff members for the purpose of continued care.
-Information is shared freely between Fraser Health Authority and Seniors Come Share Society.
-Seniors Come Share Society will disclose the personal information of a client to a third party service such as Handy Dart with the consent of the client.
 
a)   Retaining Personal Information
 
-If we use client personal information to make a decision that directly affects the client, we will retain that personal information for at least 7 years so that the client, customer, member has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.
-Detailed client information is kept in a locked filing cabinet. Limited client information, such as contact information, dietary information, and likes/dislikes is necessary for day-to-day use and may be posted and/or shared among staff freely.
 
b)  Accuracy of Personal Information
 
-We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that client information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the client or disclosed to another organization
-Clients may request correction to their personal information in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the correction is not made, we will note the clients’ correction request in the file.
 
c)   Securing Personal Information
 
-We are committed to ensuring the security of client information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.
-We will use appropriate security measures when destroying client personal information by using a paper shredder.
 
d)  Providing Clients with Personal Information
 
-Clients have the right to access their personal information, except in some cases, such as when a disclosure would reveal personal information about another person (full list of exceptions can be found in Section 23 of PIPA).
-A request to access personal information must be made in writing to the Privacy Officer.
-Clients have the right to know who their personal information has been disclosed to.
-A reasonable fee may be charged for providing access to personal information. Where a fee may apply, we will inform the client and ask whether or not to proceed with the request.
 
6.0       Personal Information of the Employee, Student and Volunteer
 
Purpose of Collection
 
-To verify information given in an application for employment or volunteer work is correct.
-To contact professional references.
-To contact an employee, student or volunteer for work (scheduling).
-To contact an emergency contact person if the employee, student or volunteer falls ill/injured or if they do not arrive for a scheduled shift.
 
Collecting and Disclosing Personal Information
 
-Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the employee, student or volunteer voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.
-We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the employee, student or volunteer’s consent in the following limited circumstances: when the information is required by law, in an emergency situation that threatens the individual’s health or security, when the information is available from a public source, for the purposes of collecting debt, during a legal proceeding.
-We will not sell the personal information of the employee, student or volunteer.
-Only the Human Resources Manager will disclose personal information for the purposes of providing professional references to current or former employees, students and volunteers.
 
Retaining Personal Information
 
-The personnel file (including all performance and disciplinary documents) of every employee, student or volunteer must be kept on the premise for at least two years after the employment relationship ends.
-Payroll records must be kept for seven years after the employment relationship ends.
 
Accuracy of Personal Information
 
-We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that all personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about employee, student or volunteer.
-The employee, student or volunteer may request correction to their personal information in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the correction is not made, we will note the correction request in the file.
 
Securing Personal Information
 
-We are committed to ensuring the security of employee, student and volunteer information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.
-Employee files are kept in a secured filing cabinet and secured office space.
-Employee files may only be removed by a Manager.
-We will use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information by using a paper shredder.
 
Providing Personal Information to Employees
 
-Employees have the right to access their personal information, except in some cases, such as when a disclosure would reveal personal information about another person (full list of exceptions can be found in Section 23 of PIPA).
-A request to access personal information must be made in writing to the Privacy Officer.
-Employees have the right to know who their personal information has been disclosed to.
 
7.0       Personal Information of the Donor
 
Purpose of Collection
 
-To periodically send mail regarding the agency, its programs and services, for the purposes of education and fundraising.
-To contact individual donors or members who may have questions or concerns.
-To issue tax receipts for charitable donations.
-To issue thank-you cards or invitations to special events.
 
Collecting and Disclosing Personal Information
 
-Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious to the donor, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.
-We will not sell the personal information of the donor.
 
Retaining Personal Information
 
-Donor information will be kept for 2 years or until the donor requests for their information to be deleted.
 
a)   Accuracy of Personal Information
 
-We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that all personal information is accurate and complete. The donor may request correction to their personal information in writing to their organizational contact. If the correction is not made, we will note the correction request in the file.
 
Securing Personal Information
 
-We are committed to ensuring the security of donor information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.
-Donor information is kept electronically in a restricted network drive. Only members of management have access to donor personal information.
-We will use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information by using a paper shredder.